Meadowfoam seed oil - works wonder on your skin

Move over jojoba oil, there's a new oil that may be slightly better....

For those who have used and loved using jojoba oil, meadowfoam seed oil will be the next ingredient you’ll want to try out.

The main difference is that Jojoba Oil contains the C18 fatty acid (Oleic Acid) whereas Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains the C22 fatty acid (Docosadienoic Acid). This means that both oils have a similar smooth application on the skin, with theMeadowfoam Seed Oil offering a slightly richer feel. That doesn’t mean that the richer texture will leaving your skin feeling greasy nor will it clog the pores. The fatty acids found in Meadowfoam seed oil will nourish, hydrate and keeps breakouts at bay.

Meadowfoam seed oil made from a flower native to Northern California and Oregon, meadowfoam seed oil is lightweight, non-comedogenic, and sinks right into the skin. It’s great at locking in moisture, leaving skin supple, glowy, and hydrated.

Here are some benefits of meadowfoam seed oil

1, When applied to the skin, it will form a moisture barrier to help prevent moisture loss.

  1. Meadowfoam seed oilcontains a rare blend of fatty acids. Eicosenoic Acid isnon-comedogenic (does not block the skin's pores), it can be readily absorbed by the skin, and it balances the oil in the skin, making it less oily.
  2. It soothes inflammation and acne-prone skin
  3. It leaves you with a plump, dewy, glowy complexion without the feeling of a heavy oil resting on your face.
  4. unclog pores and soften stubborn blackheads. The natural ingredients of the oil are adept at sinking down into pores and using their nourishment properties to clean them out and keep them moisturized, leaving the skin feeling smooth and fresh.

You can find Meadowfoam seed oil in our True Beauty oil.

Apply as a nightly treatment or add a drop into your foundation/concealer for a dewy look.

 


Older Post


Leave a comment